List of Congressmen Who Signed/Did Not Sign the Corona Impeachment Complaint

“Bayan Muna Representative Teodoro Casiño said the majority of the 188 members who signed the impeachment case were clueless of the eight articles used as the basis to kick out Corona when they entered the majority caucus at 2:30 pm Monday.

Casiño admitted that they were not allowed to read the 57-page document, which they signed on as both complainant and endorser. The signing of the document by 188 congressmen paved the way for the approval of the complaint without having to toil through committee hearing or plenary voting.”

President Benigno Aquino III himself gave the impeachment order in a Japanese restaurant at the Greenhills shopping center in San Juan City in a 10-minute meeting on Sunday with House Speaker Feliciano Belmonte Jr. and Majority Leader Neptali Gonzales II, according to a Philippine Daily Inquirer source. The source said the House leaders were rushing to impeach Corona before Dec. 20 when the Supreme Court was expected to issue a ruling that would allow Arroyo to spend the Christmas and the New Year holidays at her family residence at the fashionable La Vista subdivision in Quezon City.

Below is the list of Congressmen Who Signed/Did Not Sign the Corona Impeachment Complaint. Also read the text of the Impeachment complaint after the list of names.

List of solons who signed the impeachment complaint against CJ Corona:

Reps. Niel Tupas Jr. (Iloilo); Reynaldo Umali (Mindoro Oriental); Joseph Emilio Abaya (Cavite); Arlene Bag-ao (Akbayan); Marcelino Teodoro (Marikina City); Winston Castelo (Quezon City); Ma. Evita Arago (Laguna); Roilo Golez (Paranaque City); Jay Lacson Noel (Navotas; Aurora Cerilles ( Zamboanga del Sur); Emi Calixto Rubiano (Pasay City); Walden Bello (Akbayan); Jim Hataman SAliman (Basilan); Nancy Catamco (North Cotabato); Scott Davies Lanete (Masbate); Rodolfo Valencia (Mindoro Oriental); Florencio Noel (An Waray); Llandro Mark Mendoza (Batangas); Rex Gatchalian (Valenzuela City); Aurelio Gonzales (Pampanga); Jeffrey Ferrer (Negros Occidental); Daisy Avance Fuentes (South Cotabato); Isidro Rodriguez Jr. (Rizal); Victor Yu Jr. (Zamboanga del Sur); Zenaida Angping (Manila); Rogelio Espina (Biliran); Deogracias Ramos Jr. (Sorsogon); Julieta Cortuna (A Teacher); Florencio Garay (Surigao del Sur) Ma. Carmen Zamora-Apsay (Compostela Valley); Roger Mercado (Southern Leyte); Herminira Roman (Bataan); Janette Garin (Iloilo); Neptali Gonzales II (Mandaluyong City); Georgina De Venecia (Pangasinan); Enrique M. Cojuangco (Tarlac); Bernadette Herrera-Dy (Bagong Henerasyon); Tupay Loong (Sulu); Ma. Jocelyn Bernos (Abra); Nur-Ana Sahidulla (Sulu); Pangalian Balindong (Lanao del Sur); Agapito Guanlao (Butil); Mylene Garcia Albano (Davao City); Rachel Arenas (Pangasinan); Kimi S. Cojuangco (Pangasinan); Ana Cristina Siquian-Go (Isabela); Susan Yap (Tarlac); Antonio Alvarez (Palawan); Acmad Tomawis (ALIF); Arnulfo Go (Sultan Kudarat); Eulogio Magsaysay (AVE); Jesus Sacdalan (North Cotabato); Oscar Malapitan (Caloocan City); Raden Sakaluran (Sultan Kudarat); Mercedes Alvarez (Negros Occidental); Alfredo Benitez (Negros Occidental); Abigail Faye Ferriol (Kalinga); Jerry Trenas (Iloilo City); Mel Senen Sarmiento (Western Samar); Josefina Joson (Nueva Ecija); Arnulfo Fuentebella (Camarines Sur); Jeci Lapus (Tarlac); Edwin Olivarez (Paranaque City); Lucy Torres Gomez (Leyte); Carlo Lopez (Manila); Joselito Mendoza (Bulacan); Arnel Cerafica (Pateros-Taguig); Ma. Isabelle Climaco (Zamboanga City); Arturo Robes (San Jose del Monte City); Rene Relampagos (Bohol); Tomas Apacible (Batangas); Florencio Miraflores (Aklan); Teodorico Haresco (Kasangga); Jesus Paras (Bukidnon); Manuel Agyao (Kalinga); Romeo Acop (Antipolo City); Edgar San Luis (Laguna); Ireneo Maliksi (Cavite); Roy Loyola (Cavite); Angelo Palmones (Agham); Mariano Piamonte (A Teacher); Paolo Javier (Antique); Loreto Leo Ocampos (Misamis Occidental); Isidro Lico (Ating Koop); Jesus Celeste (Pangasinan); Jose Ping-ay (Coop Natcco); Ryan Luis Singson (Ilocos Sur); Ponciano Payuyo (Apec); Vicente Belmonte (Iligan City); Eleanor Bulut-Begtang (Apayao); Ronald Cosalan (Benguet); Nelson Collantes (Batangas); Miro Quimbo (Marikina City); Bernardo Vergara (Baguio City); Fernando Gonzales (Albay); Antonio Lagdameo (Davao del Norte); Godofredo Arquiza (Senior Citizen); Antonio Ferrer (Cavite); Baby Aline Alfonso (Cagayan); Gabriel Quisumbing (Cebu); Benjamin ASilo (Manila); George Arnaiz (Negros Oriental); Randolf Ting (Cagayan); Henry Pryde Teves (Negros Oriental); Raul Daza (Northern Samar); Joseph Violago (Nueva Ecija); Linabelle Ruth Villarica (Bulacan); Justin Chipeco (Laguna); Rodel Batocabe (Ako Bicol); Aflredo Garbin Jr. (Ako Bicol); Jocelyn Limkaichong (Negros Oriental); Eleandro Jesus Madrona (Romblon); Cesar Sarmiento (Catanduanes); David Kho (Senior Citizens); Francisco Emmanuel R. Ortega III (Abono); Neil Montejo (An Waray); Robert Estrella (Abono); Albert Garcia (Bataan); Giorgidi Aggabao (Isabela); Daryl Grace Abayon (AT); Roberto V. Puno (Antipolo City); Elpidio Barzaga Jr. (Cavite); Eufranio Eriguel (La Union); Mariano Michael Velarde (Buhay); Irwin Tieng (Buhay); Mariano Piamonte Jr. (A Teacher); Pedro Pancho (Bulacan); Maria Valentina Plaza (Agusan del Sur); Andres Salvacion (Leyte); Yevgeny Emano (Misamis Oriental); Nelson Dayanghirang (Davao Oriental); Raymond Mendoza (TUCP); Ferjenel Biron (Iloilo); Mark Enverga (Quezon); Salvador Cabaluna III (1-Care); Homer Mercado (1-Utak); Jose F. Zubiri III (Bukidnon); Patricio Antonio (Agbiag); Dakila Cua (Quirino); Lord Allan Jay Velasco (Marinduque); Pedro Acharon Jr. (South Cotabato-Gen. Santos City); Ben Evardone (Eastern Samar); Henedina R. Abad (Batanes); Emmi De Jesus (Gabriela); Raymond Palatino (Kabataan); Antonio l. Tinio (ACT); Nicanor Briones (AGAP); Neri Javier Colmenares (Bayan Muna); Teddy Casino (Bayan Muna); Juan Edgardo Angara (Aurora); Mary Mitzi Cajayon (Caloocan City); Carol Jayne Lopez (YACAP); Jorge Banal III (Quezon City); Irvin Alcala (Quezon); Benjo Benaldo (Cagayan de Oro City);Jonathan Yambao (Zamboanga Sigubay); Lorenzo Tanada III (Quezon); Peter Unabia (Misamis Oriental); Cresente Paez (Coop-Natcco); Leopoldo Bataoil (Pangasinan); Amado Bagatsing (Manila); Julio Ledesma IV (Negros Occidental); Bai Sandra Sema (Maguindanao-Cotabato City); Rommel Amatong (Compostela Valley); Sharon Garin (Aambis-Owa) Vincent Crisologo (Quezon City); Czarina Umali (Nueva Ecija); Napoleon Dy (Isabela); Michael Rivera (1-CARE); Feliciano Belmonte Jr. (Quezon City); JC Rahman Nava (Guimaras); Joseph Victor Ejercito (San Juan); Nur G. Jaafar (Tawi-tawi); Marlin Primicias-Agabas (Pangasinan); Rachel del Mar (Cebu City); Jack Enrile (Cagayan); Anthony Golez (Bacolod City); Rafael Mariano (Anakpawis); Renato J. Unico Jr. (Camarines Norte); Trisha Bonoan (Manila); Franklin Bautista (Davao del Sur); Benhur Salimbangon (Cebu); Red Durano (Cebu); Cinchona Gonzales (CiBAC); and Sherwin Tugna (CIBAC)

List of Congressmen Who Did Not Sign the Corona Impeachment Complaint

Aglipay, Emmeline Y.
PL – DIWA

Albano, Rodolfo B.
Isabela, 1st District

Alcover, Pastor Jr. M.
PL – ANAD

Almario, Thelma Z.
Davao Oriental, 2nd District

Amante-Matba, Angelica M.
Agusan del Norte, 2nd District

Andaya, Rolando Jr. G.
Camarines Sur, 1st District

Antonino, Rodolfo W.
Nueva Ecija, 4th District

Apostol, Sergio F.
Leyte, 2nd District

Aquino, Jose II S.
Agusan del Norte, 1st District

Arroyo, Diosdado Macapagal
Camarines Sur, 2nd District

Arroyo, Iggy T.
Negros Occidental, 5th District

Aumentado, Erico B.
Bohol, 2nd District

Bagasina, Catalina C.
PL – ALE

Biazon, Rodolfo G.
Muntinlupa City, Lone District

Bichara, Al Francis DC.
Albay, 2nd District

Binay, Mar-Len Abigail S.
Makati City, 2nd District

Bondoc, Anna York P., M.D.
Pampanga, 4th District

Bravo, Narciso Jr. R.
Masbate, 1st District

Brawner Baguilat, Teddy Jr.
Ifugao, Lone District

Cagas, Marc Douglas IV C.
Davao del Sur, 1st District

Calimbas-Villarosa, Ma. Amelita A.
Occidental Mindoro, Lone District

Canonigo, Ranulfo P.
PL – KAKUSA

Cari, Jose Carlos L.
Leyte, 5th District

Castro, Jane T.
Capiz, 2nd District

Co, Christopher S.
PL – AKO BICOL

Dalog, Maximo B.
Mountain Province, Lone District

Datumanong ,Simeon A.
Maguindanao, 2nd District

Defensor, Arthur Jr. R.
Iloilo, 3rd District

Del Rosario, Anthony G.
Davao del Norte, 1st District

Diaz, Antonio M. (†)
Zambales, 2nd District

Dimaporo, Fatima Aliah Q.
Lanao del Norte, 2nd District

Dimaporo, Imelda Quibranza
Lanao del Norte, 1st District

Duavit, Joel Roy
Rizal, 1st District

Ecleo, Ruben Jr. B.
Dinagat Islands, Lone District

Escudero, Salvador III H.
Sorsogon, 1st District

Fabian, Erico Basilio A.
Zamboanga City, 2nd District

Fariñas, Rodolfo C.
Ilocos Norte, 1st District

Fernandez, Danilo Ramon S.
Laguna, 1st District

Flores, Florencio Jr. T.
Bukidnon, 2nd District

Fua, Orlando B.
Siquijor, Lone District

Garcia, Pablo John F.
Cebu, 3rd District

Garcia, Pablo P.
Cebu, 2nd District

Gullas, Eduardo R.
Cebu, 1st District

Gunigundo, Magtanggol T.
Valenzuela City, 2nd District

Ilagan,Luzviminda C.
PL – GABRIELA

Jalosjos, Cesar G.
Zamboanga del Norte, 3rd District

Jalosjos, Romeo Jr. M.
Zamboanga Sibugay, 2nd District

Jalosjos, Seth F. P.
Zamboanga del Norte, 1st District

Kho, Antonio T.
Masbate, 2nd District

Labadlabad, Rosendo S.
Zamboanga del Norte, 2nd District

Lagdameo, Monique Yazmin Q.
Makati City, 1st District

Lagman, Edcel C. Albay, 1st District

Lazatin, Carmelo F.
Pampanga, 1st District

Leonen-Pizarro, Catalina G.
PL – ABS

Macapagal Arroyo, Juan Miguel
PL – AGP

Macapagal-Arroyo, Gloria M.
Pampanga, 2nd District

Magsaysay, Ma. Milagros H.
Zambales, 1st District

Mandanas, Hermilando I.
Batangas, 2nd District

Marañon, Alfredo III D.
Negros Occidental, 2nd District

Marcoleta, Rodante D.
PL – ALAGAD

Marcos, Imelda R.
Ilocos Norte, 2nd District

Matugas, Francisco ‘Lalo’ T.
Surigao del Norte, 1st District

Mellana, Evelyn P.
Agusan del Sur, 2nd District

Mercado-Revilla, Lani
Cavite, 2nd District

Nograles, Karlo Alexei B.
Davao City, 1st District

Obillo, Reena Concepcion G.
PL – UNA ANG PAMILYA

Ocampo, Rosenda Ann
Manila, 6th District

Ong, Emil L.
Northern Samar, 2nd District

Ortega, Victor Francisco C.
La Union, 1st District

Osmeña, Tomas R.
Cebu City, 2nd District

Pacquiao, Emmanuel D.
Sarangani, Lone District

Padilla, Carlos M.
Nueva Vizcaya, Lone District

Pangandaman, Mohammed Hussein P.
Lanao del Sur, 1st District

Pangandaman, Nasser C.
PL – AA KASOSYO

Pangandaman, Solaiman C. (Resigned)
PL – AA KASOSYO

Panotes, Elmer E.
Camarines Norte, 2nd District

Pichay, Philip A.
Surigao del Sur, 1st District

Radaza, Arturo O.
Lapu-Lapu City, Lone District

Remulla, Jesus Crispin C.
Cavite, 7th District

Rodriguez, Maximo Jr. B.
PL – ABANTE MINDANAO

Rodriguez, Rufus B.
Cagayan de Oro City, 2nd District

Romarate, Guillermo Jr. A.
Surigao del Norte, 2nd District

Romualdez, Ferdinand Martin G.
Leyte, 1st District

Romualdo, Pedro P.
Camiguin, Lone District

Romulo, Roman T.
Pasig City, Lone District

Sambar, Mark Aeron H.
PL – PBA

Singson, Eric Jr. G.
Ilocos Sur, 2nd District

Singson, Ronald V. (Resigned)
Ilocos Sur, 1st District

Socrates, Victorino Dennis M.
Palawan, 2nd District

Suarez, Danilo E.
Quezon, 3rd District

Sy-Alvarado, Ma. Victoria R.
Bulacan, 1st District

Syjuco, Augusto Boboy, Ph.D.
Iloilo, 2nd District

Tan, Milagrosa ‘Mila’ T.
Western Samar, 2nd District

Tiangco, Tobias ‘Toby’ M.
Navotas City, Lone District

Tinga, Sigfrido R.
Taguig City, 2nd District

Ty, Arnel U.
PL – LPGMA

Villafuerte, Luis R.
Camarines Sur, 3rd District

Villar, Mark A.
Las Piñas City, Lone District

Yap, Arthur C.
Bohol, 3rd District

The Impeachment complaint

Summary of the Corona Impeachment Complaint

Full Text of Impeachment Complaint Against Supreme Court Chief Justice Renato Corona

Noemi Lardizabal-Dado is a Content Strategist with over 13 years experience in blogging, content management, citizen advocacy and media literacy and over 23 years in web development. Otherwise known as @MomBlogger on social media, she believes in making a difference in the lives of her children by advocating social change for social good.

She is a co-founder and a member of the editorial board of Blog Watch . She is a resource speaker on media literacy, social media , blogging, digital citizenship, good governance, transparency, parenting, women’s rights and wellness, and cyber safety.

Her personal blogs such as aboutmyrecovery.com (parenting) , pinoyfoodblog.com (recipes), techiegadgets.com (gadgets) and beautyoverfifty.net (lifestyle), benguetarabica.coffee keep her busy outside of Blog Watch.

Disclosure:

I am an advocate. I am NOT neutral. I will NOT give social media mileage to members of political clans, epal, a previous candidate for the same position and those I believe are a waste of taxpayers’ money.

I do not support or belong to any political party.

She was a Senior Consultant for ALL media engagements for the PCOO-led Committee on Media Affairs & Strategic Communications (CMASC) under the ASEAN 2017 National Organizing Council from January 4 -July 5, 2017. Having been an ASEAN advocate since 2011, she has written extensively about the benefits of the ASEAN community and as a region of opportunities on Blog Watch and aboutmyrecovery.com.

Organization affiliation includes Consortium on Democracy and Disinformation

Updated Juky 15, 2019

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ YouTube 

(Visited 1,274 times, 1 visits today)
Thanks for rating this! Now tell the world how you feel - .
How does this post make you feel?
  • Excited
  • Fascinated
  • Amused
  • Bored
  • Sad
  • Angry
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /nfs/c06/h08/mnt/175152/domains/blogwatch.tv/html/wp-content/plugins/mashshare-floating-sidebar/includes/template-functions.php on line 413